Botanical name

Family

English name

Local name

Part used

Cichorium intybus L.

Composite

Chicory

Kasni

Roots

Cinnamomum L.

Lauracea

Cinnamon

Darchin

bark

Glycyrrhiza galbra L.

Leguminosae

Liquorice

Shirin bayan

Roots

Nigella sativa L.

Renunculaceae

Black Cumin

Zirreh

Seeds

Zingiber Officinale L.

Zingiberaceae

Ginger

Zanjebil

Fruits

Ziziphus Vulgaris L.

Rhamnaceae

Jujube fruit

Annab

Fruits

Table 1: Medicinal herbal plants analyzed in 2011 in Iran’s market for heavy metals, local name, parts used