Species (Family) No of individuals AGB BGB TB TCS AC
MemecyloneduleRoxb. (Melastomataceae) 427 86.4 12.96 99.36 49.68 0.12
Canthiumdicoccum (Gaertn.) Teijsm. &Binn. var. dicoccum (Rubiaceae) 553 75.55 11.33 86.88 43.44 0.08
Anogeissuslatifolia (Roxb. ex DC.) Wall. exGuill. &Perr. (Combretaceae) 275 65.66 9.85 75.51 37.75 0.14
Albiziaamara (Roxb.) Boivin (Mimosaceae) 333 50.19 7.53 57.71 28.86 0.09
Mangiferaindica L. (Anacardiaceae) 15 45.16 6.77 51.93 25.97 1.73
Ficusbenghalensis L. (Moraceae) 15 38.59 5.79 44.38 22.19 1.48
Schleicheraoleosa (Lour.) Oken (Sapindaceae) 51 35.27 5.29 40.56 20.28 0.4
DalbergiapaniculataRoxb. (Papilionaceae) 80 33.98 5.1 39.07 19.54 0.24
Nothopegiaheyneana (Hook.f.) Gamble (Anacardiaceae) 150 31.4 4.71 36.11 18.06 0.12
Terminaliabellirica (Gaertn.) Roxb. (Combretaceae) 33 29.49 4.42 33.92 16.96 0.51
DiospyrosebenumKoen. (Ebenaceae) 71 26.52 3.98 30.5 15.25 0.21
Commiphora caudate (Wight &Arn.) Engler (Burseraceae) 59 25.88 3.88 29.76 14.88 0.25
GyrocarpusasiaticusWilld. (Hernandiaceae) 85 22.99 3.45 26.44 13.22 0.16
Chloroxylonswietenia DC. (Flindersiaceae) 186 22.31 3.35 25.65 12.83 0.07
Drypetessepiaria (Wight &Arn.) Pax&Hoffm. (Euphorbiaceae) 168 21.56 3.23 24.79 12.4 0.07
Hardwickia binateRoxb. (Caesalpiniaceae) 47 21.21 3.18 24.4 12.2 0.26
Mimusopselengi L. (Sapotaceae) 36 19.74 2.96 22.7 11.35 0.32
Terminaliacoriacea (Roxb.) Wight &Arn. (Combretaceae) 61 17.58 2.64 20.22 10.11 0.17
DiospyrosmelanoxylonRoxb. (Ebenaceae) 72 15.59 2.34 17.93 8.97 0.12
FicusmicrocarpaL.f. (Moraceae) 11 15 2.25 17.25 8.63 0.78
VitexaltissimaL.f. (Verbenaceae) 72 14.76 2.21 16.98 8.49 0.12
Terminaliachebula Retz. (Combretaceae) 13 13.62 2.04 15.66 7.83 0.6
SterculiaurensRoxb. (Sterculiaceae) 8 12.99 1.95 14.93 7.47 0.93
Ficus nervosaHeyne ex Roth (Moraceae) 13 12.35 1.85 14.2 7.1 0.55
FicusmollisVahl (Moraceae) 13 11.53 1.73 13.26 6.63 0.51
DiospyrosmontanaRoxb. (Ebenaceae) 122 10.76 1.61 12.37 6.19 0.05
Buchananiaaxillaris (Desr.) Ramam. (Anacardiaceae) 38 9.91 1.49 11.4 5.7 0.15
Strychnosnux-vomica L. (Loganiaceae) 38 9.31 1.4 10.71 5.36 0.14
Tamarindusindica L. (Caesalpiniaceae) 13 8.99 1.35 10.34 5.17 0.4
StrychnospotatorumL.f. (Loganiaceae) 106 8.6 1.29 9.89 4.94 0.05
Drypetesroxburghii (Wall.) Hurusawa (Euphorbiaceae) 26 7.74 1.16 8.9 4.45 0.17
PremnatomentosaRoxb. (Verbenaceae) 70 6.95 1.04 7.99 4 0.06
GarugapinnataRoxb. (Burseraceae) 24 6.84 1.03 7.87 3.93 0.16
SapindusemarginatusVahl. (Sapindaceae) 39 6.77 1.01 7.78 3.89 0.1
Lanneacoromandelica (Houtt.) Merr. (Anacardiaceae) 26 6.12 0.92 7.04 3.52 0.14
Cassineglauca (Rottb.) Kuntze (Celastraceae) 15 6.07 0.91 6.98 3.49 0.23
GivotiarottleriformisGriff. (Euphorbiaceae) 12 6.03 0.9 6.93 3.47 0.29
StreblusasperLour. (Moraceae) 52 5.89 0.88 6.78 3.39 0.07
CleistanthuscollinusBenth. exHook.f. (Euphorbiaceae) 78 5.47 0.82 6.29 3.15 0.04
Scolopiacrenata (Wight &Arn.) Clos (Flacourtiaceae) 46 4.94 0.74 5.69 2.84 0.06
Walsuratrifolia (A.Juss.) Harms (Meliaceae) 20 4.9 0.73 5.63 2.82 0.14
Diospyrosferrea (Willd.) Bakh. var. buxifolia (Rottb.) Bakh. (Ebenaceae) 96 4.87 0.73 5.6 2.8 0.03
Euphorbia antiquorum L. (Euphorbiaceae) 123 4.77 0.72 5.49 2.74 0.02
DiospyrosbarberiRamaswami (Ebenaceae) 24 4.69 0.7 5.39 2.7 0.11
DalbergialatifoliaRoxb. (Papilionaceae) 13 4.67 0.7 5.36 2.68 0.21
IxorapavettaAndr. (Rubiaceae) 107 4.61 0.69 5.3 2.65 0.02
Pongamiapinnata (L.) Pierre (Papilionaceae) 22 4.57 0.69 5.26 2.63 0.12
Gardenia resinifera Roth (Rubiaceae) 59 4.55 0.68 5.23 2.62 0.04
Atalantiaracemosa Wight &Arn. (Rutaceae) 42 4.4 0.66 5.06 2.53 0.06
Wrightia tinctoria (Roxb.) R.Br. (Apocynaceae) 62 4.13 0.62 4.74 2.37 0.04
Remaining 93 species 902 96.4 14.46 110.86 55.43 0.06
Total 5022 1018.3 152.74 1171 585.5 0.12
Table 3: Biomass (AGB-aboveground biomass; BGB-below ground biomass; TB-total biomass) and carbon stock (TCS-total carbon stock; AC-average carbon stock by single tree) of different tree species in Chitter reserve forest of Eastern Ghats, India.