P.G.Department of Zoology, Govt. Dungar College, Bikaner 334001, Rajasthan, India
Received Date: March 20, 2013; Accepted Date: May 10, 2013; Published Date: May 13, 2013
Citation: Srivastava M (2013) Breeding Behavior of Babbler Turdoides striata as Observed in a House Courtyard in Bikaner, Rajasthan (India). Poult Fish Wildl Sci 1:104. doi:10.4172/2375-446X.1000104
Copyright: © 2013 Srivastava M. This is an open-access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original author and source are credited.
Visit for more related articles at Poultry, Fisheries & Wildlife Sciences
The Jungle Babbler (Turdoides striata) is found in the Indian subcontinent and is often seen in gardens within large cities as well as in forested areas. They are gregarious birds that forage in small groups of six to ten birds, a habit that has given them the popular name of Seven Sisters. The sexes are identical, drably coloured in brownish grey with a yellow-bill. The upperparts are usually slightly darker in shade and there is some mottling on the throat and breast.
The present observations were made in the courtyard of my house situated in the city of Bikaner (28°N latitude and 73°18'E longitudes), Rajasthan. The nest was cup shaped and constructed on a shrub of Jasminum sambac (Family: Oleaceae) planted in the courtyard. The clutch size was of four eggs (Figure 1). Hatching of three of the eggs took 15 days (Figure 2), while, one took 16 days to hatch out (Figure 3). Female brought the feed for the young chicks. The food generally comprised of small insects and their larvae which were seen to be picked up from the adjoining plantations. Four days after hatching of the young ones, three were predated upon by crows and only one chick was able to survive and attain adulthood (Figures 4 and 5). It grew to its full in about 15 days after hatching and was ready to fledge (Figure 6).