Question Response Frequency Percent
Knowing the presence of PEP Yes 167 97.7
No 4 2.3
HIV testing before starting PEP Yes 160 93.6
No 11 6.4
Naming of PEP Correctly mentioned 53 31
Wrongly mentioned 49 28.7
Mentioned nothing 69 40.4
Maximum time limit to initiate PEP Correct answer 93 54.4
Wrong answer 67 39.2
Don’t know 11 6.4
Duration of PEP Correct answer 140 81.9
Wrong answer 14 8.2
Don’t know 17 9.9
Table 4: knowledge of health professionals to PEP