alexa Congenital Idiopathic Hypogonadotropic Hypogonadism: A Case Report

OMICS International organises 3000+ Global Conferenceseries Events every year across USA, Europe & Asia with support from 1000 more scientific societies and Publishes 700+ Open Access Journals which contains over 50000 eminent personalities, reputed scientists as editorial board members.

Congenital Idiopathic Hypogonadotropic Hypogonadism: A Case Report

A 27 year old white male presented to a family medicine clinic with complaint of a changing skin lesion that was a melanoma in situ. As a result, he had a full-skin exam and was found to have a microphallus, undescended testes, and minimal pubic hair distribution. He had a normal sense of smell. Laboratory evaluation showed total testosterone to be 26 ng/dL (250-1100 normal), LH 0.4 mIU/mL (1.5-9.3 normal), and FSH 1.6 mIU/mL (1.6-8.0 normal). Prolactin, PTH, and calcium were within normal limits, as well as his CBC and BMP. MRI of the brain showed no lesions of the hypothalamus or pituitary gland. An abdominal CT and DEXA scan revealed undescended testes and osteopenia, respectively. He was diagnosed as IHH. The patient was provided with supplementary vitamin D, calcium and referrals to endocrinology and urology for orchiopexy. This patient was followed at my clinic regularly. By the time that this manuscript was written, urologist evaluated the patient and orchiopexy was scheduled.

Citation: Sumko D, Stoutt W, Weis SE, Wong L (2014) Congenital Idiopathic Hypogonadotropic Hypogonadism: A Case Report. J Clin Case Rep 4:371. doi: 10.4172/2165-7920.1000371

Submit manuscript at http://www.editorialmanager.com/biomedicaljournals/ or send as an e-mail attachment to the Editorial Office at [email protected]

 
  • Share this page
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Google+
  • Pinterest
  • Blogger
 
adwords